B2530
B2530-CONVERTIBLE TOP CONTROL CIRCUIT 1 OPEN
Theory of Operation
The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:
- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.
- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) awake.
- Set Condition:
This code will set when Convertible Top is activated and the Convertible Top Pump supply is not detected.
Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Power Top with the switch.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. POWER TOP MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check Fuse #1 (A925) in the TIPM to ensure it is good before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PTCM C3 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light, connect the leads between the (A925) Fused B (+) circuit and the (Z916) Ground circuit in the PTCM C3 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
No
- Repair the (A925) Fused B (+) circuit or the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. POWER TOP MOTOR OPEN
1. Disconnect the Power Top Motor harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light, connect the leads between the (Q985) Power Top Extended Driver circuit and the (Q986) Power Top Retracted Driver circuit.
4. Using the scan tool, manually actuate the power top in both directions.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the top is actuated in both directions?
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Motor/Pump Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (Q985) POWER TOP EXTENDED DRIVER OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PTCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Q985) Power Top Extended Driver circuit between the PTCM C3 harness connector and the Power Top Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q985) Power Top Extended Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 5
5. (Q986) POWER TOP RETRACTED DRIVER OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (Q986) Power Top Retracted Driver circuit between the PTCM C3 harness connector and the Power Top Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q986) Power Top Retracted Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) in accordance with the the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.