B252A
B252A-DECKLID RELEASE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
Theory of Operation
The Convertible Top on the Sabring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:
- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit is shorted low for at least 400 ms.
Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. POWER TOP MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Power Top Motor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
No
- Replace the Power Top Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 3
3. (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 20k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q987) Power Top Motor Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (A927) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the PTCM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage between the (A927) Fused B(+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the PTCM in accordance with the the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (A927) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.