B2368
B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the Window Washers activated.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition in the front washer pump motor control circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Washer Pump Motor on.
4. With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (W10) FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. WINDSHIELD WASHER PUMP
1. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
4. Turn the Washer Pump Motor on.
5. With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Windshield Washer Pump.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.