B212D
B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- When Monitored:
While the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit voltage input range.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit drops below 5.0 Volts.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait 10 seconds.
3. Using the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
2. INSPECT THE FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse (output side) terminal
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN).
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECK FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) FUSE SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) (supply side) of the fuse to ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT CONNECTOR FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 cavity 32-22 and cavity 7 of the TIPM C7 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.