FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2122






B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN).





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Check all fuses. If any fuses are open, diagnose the appropriate circuit.
2. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove fuse number 27.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK ORC FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
3. Reinstall fuse number 27.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Test complete.

5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove fuse number 22.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector.
3. Reinstall fuse number 22.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

7. CHECK COMPASS MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Compass Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.