FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2113






B2113-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects high voltage or an open on the A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (C818) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.