B2102
B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Wireless Control Module (WCM) has detected the ignition switch input voltage above a calibrated value.
1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Perform five ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the WCM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.