FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B10ED






B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition on the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit or the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
3. Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

3. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
4. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS

Is vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. (C16) FUSED REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Disconnect both mirror connectors.
2. With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit at one mirror connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
3. Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (C16) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

NOTE: Repeat this test for each outside mirror.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each mirror circuit?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. DISCONNECT ONE MIRROR AND RE-CHECK DTC

NOTE: For this step have only one outside rearview mirror disconnected at a time and re-check DTC's.

1. Reconnect the TIPM and one outside rearview mirror.
2. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool continue to display active DTC B10ED-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT for each mirror?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 6

6. (Z907)/(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT





NOTE: Perform this test on the mirror that caused the code to set.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z907) or (Z908) ground circuit at the mirror connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Inspect mirror pigtail wiring and repair or replace mirror as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z907) or (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Disconnect the TIPM C8 if not disconnected.
2. Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) 1-way connector.
3. With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit at the 1-way connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
4. Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) 1-way connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the power terminal at the grid.

Does the test light illuminate? Compare with a known good vehicle, if necessary.

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Go To 9

9. (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Ground) 1-way connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z917) ground circuit at the 1-way connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Rear Window Defogger Grid.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z917) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

10. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.