FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B106B






B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted low condition on the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output or (C16) Fused Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.





1. VERIFY DTC B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
1. Ensure the Rear Defogger is switched off.
2. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. INSPECT (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT REAR WINDOW GRID
1. Inspect (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output wiring at rear window grid. If necessary remove trim around rear window.
2. Check for a chafed, pierced or pinched wire. Also look for a metal object that may cause a short to ground condition at the grid.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. VEHICLE EQUIPPED WITH HEATED MIRRORS

Is this vehicle equipped with heated mirrors?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. DISCONNECT MIRROR AND RE-CHECK DTC

NOTE: For this step disconnect each outside rearview mirror one at a time and re-check DTC's.

1. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
2. Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
3. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Inspect mirror pigtail wiring, if the wiring is OK replace mirror as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (C16) FUSED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Both outside review mirrors should be disconnected at this time.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C16) Fused Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (C515) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) 1-way connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C515) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.