FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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TPM Verification Test






TPM VERIFICATION



1. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM)

Was the Wireless Control Module (WCM) replaced during the test procedure?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)

NOTE: When entering the Personal Identification Number (PIN), care should be taken because the WCM will only allow three consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If three consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the WCM will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for one hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.

1. Connect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and harness connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original WCM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the Chrysler Customer Center (Phone 1-800-992-1997).
3. With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WCM. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
4. If the WCM was replaced, all the customer's keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Perform five ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
6. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTCs automatically.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair is complete.

3. WIRE REPAIR

Was there a wire repair?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER REPLACE
1. Connect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and harness connectors.
2. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 along with the Scan Tool to program the WCM with the correct TPM Sensor IDs and locations on the vehicle.
3. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system will learn the new sensor IDs.
4. With the scan tool, read TPM DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair is complete.

5. WIRE REPAIR
1. Make sure the WCM and all of the TPM Transponder harness connectors are connected.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: The three TPM Transponder are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM with the location of the TPM Sensors on the vehicle. A fourth TPM Transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three TPM Sensors it assumes the location of the fourth TPM Sensor. The locations of the TPM Transponder can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has TPM Transponder, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the TPM Transponder test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did any of the three TPM Transponder have a NO result?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair complete.