U1502
U1502-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TCM
- When Monitored:
Continuously, with ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects bus messages from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) are of improper data length.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK IF TCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Are any TCM DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.