FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U1107






U1107-ECU IN SINGLE-WIRE MODE







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open, a short high, a short low or a short together in either of the CAN B Bus circuits.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANY CAN B BUS MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the scan tool, monitor the active TIPM DTCs.
3. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.

NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on.

NOTE: This is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.

4. Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN B Bus module the vehicle is equipped with.

NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular CAN B Bus module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.

With all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected did the TIPM still set this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the module that when disconnected caused the DTC to become stored.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Make sure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





NOTE: Make sure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time.

1. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Make sure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time.

2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

Is the resistance above 1000.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





NOTE: Make sure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time.

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

Is the resistance above 1000.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

NOTE: Make sure each CAN B Bus module is disconnected at this time.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Cluster C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Cluster C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.