U0001
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
A CAN C Bus module (except the TIPM) detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If okay, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If okay, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. .
5. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this sensor, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (MPS6) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this sensor, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C2 and C3 harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground on both connectors.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.