P2270
P2270-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL BIASED LEAN
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, the odometer greater than the minimum mileage allowable for catalyst break-in, and no global or monitor conflicts or disabling conditions present. The test will only run if the monitor has not already run and passed or failed.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the sensor does not output a voltage greater than a calibrated high voltage value and less than a calibrated low voltage value within a specific time period. If the voltage pass values are not achieved after the total accumulated test time, a pending fault will be set. An active fault is matured on a second trip failure. Three good trips will turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Checking the Exhaust System For Leaks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION
NOTE: Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION. Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.