FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2009






P2009-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER (SWIRL) CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Manifold Flow Valve control circuit is shorted low.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

3. (K601) MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K601) MFV Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. (K601) MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K601) MFV Control circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K601) MFV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

5. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE CONTROL ACTUATION




1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Manifold Flow Valve control to the ON (100%) position.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the control actuated ON (100%). Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

5. With the scan tool, actuate the Manifold Flow Valve control to OFF (0%).
6. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).

Is the test light illuminated and bright with the control actuated ON and not illuminated with the control actuated OFF?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 7

6. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.