P128E
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - 41TE GPEC
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected an overcurrent condition in the Transmission Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
5. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
6. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
5. Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 1.0 amp?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Disconnect the ammeter from battery positive.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive.
4. Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 1.0 amp?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure Quick Learn Procedure.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS
1. Disconnect the ammeter from battery positive.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive.
4. While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter, using a fused jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit one at a time to ground in the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Use the above chart to compare the ammeter readings.
Are the amperage reading within limits?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, water intrusion, or terminal push out. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly or the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.