FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P128C






P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH - 41TE GPEC







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on with the battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected voltage on the Transmission Control Output circuit when none should be present.





1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 3

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, water intrusion, or terminal push out. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test complete.