P1273
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C Clutch Control output circuit by the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Clutch actuating?
Yes
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
No
- Go To 2
2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
5. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0646-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW P0646.
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Use back probe tool #6801 with Volt meter.
NOTE: In probing the circuit be careful not to insert the probe into the harness terminal as permanent damage to terminal may result. Probe only the perimeter of the terminal to create contact or back probe from the rear of the connector between the wire and seal.
5. Measure the voltage on the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector using back probe tool #6801.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C2 and C9 TIPM harness connectors.
NOTE: Use back probe tool #6801 with test light.
NOTE: In probing the circuit be careful not to insert the probe into the harness terminal as permanent damage to terminal may result. Probe only the perimeter of the terminal to create contact or back probe from the rear of the connector between the wire and seal.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, with back probe tool #6801 on end of test light probe the (Z153) A/C Clutch ground circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z153) A/C Clutch ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
5. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
NOTE: Use back probe tool #6801 with test light.
NOTE: In probing the circuit be careful not to insert the probe into the harness terminal as permanent damage to terminal may result. Probe only the perimeter of the terminal to create contact or back probe from the rear of the connector between the wire and seal.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector using back probe tool #6801.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.