P0869
P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor and regulation is achieved by changing the duty cycle of the Line Pressure Solenoid (LP VFS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure is consistently higher than the highest desired line pressure ever used in the current gear, the line pressure high DTC P0869 will set.
- When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure reading is greater than the highest Desired Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, while the Line Pressure Solenoid duty cycle is at or near its maximum value (which should result in minimum line pressure), the DTC will set.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Line Pressure Sensor, TCM Power Input or Transmission Control Relay DTCs present also?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter for P0869.
Is the Starts Since Set COUNTER 2 or less?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 9
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
7. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) in all three positions?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
3. Install the Line Pressure Gauge C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0 to 300 psi in the L/R pressure port.
4. Start the engine in park.
5. Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
6. Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the scan tool reading?
Yes
- Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Line Pressure Variable Force Solenoid.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (T854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure Quick Learn Procedure.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. Perform any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.