P0711
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to measure the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature sensor could also affect OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
DTC will set when the transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate DTC set time is 10 to 35 minutes.
The following are starting temperature to warm up times to set this DTC:
- Starting temperature -40° C (-40° F) warm up time 35 minutes.
- Starting temperature -28° C ( -20° F) 25 minutes.
- Starting temperature -6.6° C (20° F) 20 minutes.
- Starting temperature 15.5° C (60° F) 10 minutes.
When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however the DTC is stored only after three consecutive occurrences.
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK IF OTHER TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any other Transmission Temperature Sensor related DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (in the TRS Assembly).
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure Quick Learn Procedure.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.