FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0507






P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXPECTED



Theory of Operation

The objective of the Idle Speed Rationality monitor is to evaluate the ability of the idle speed control system to achieve and maintain a steady idle, by monitoring engine RPM during idle. If engine RPM is not within a calibrated deadband of target idle speed, a timer is started. If the timer reaches a maximum threshold without any sign of the RPM trending towards control, a fault is generated.

- When Monitored:
With the engine idling in drive, the brake applied, engine run time below a calibrated minimum value, and no VSS, MAF/MAP, ECT, TPS, CKP Sensor, fuel system, or injector DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
Engine speed is 200 RPM or more above target idle speed for 30 seconds. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are set, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. PCV SYSTEM
Inspect the PCV system for the following problems:

- Leaks - cracked or damaged hoses or tubes, poor hose or tube connections, etc.
- PCV Valve sticking or stuck open

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. If the PCV Valve is sticking or stuck open, replace.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. ENGINE VACUUM LEAKS

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the throttle body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.