FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0480






P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).

Is the one Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Go To 2

2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT




1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A16) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Low/High Rad Fan Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
2. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.

Is there voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit from the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (N201) Low/High Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.