P0452
P0452-EVAP PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED
Theory of Operation
The Evap Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evap system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the purge vapor ratio and the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) Switch closed ratio. If the purge vapor ratio is above a calculated value, the monitor passes. If the ESIM switch closed ratio is greater than calculated value when purge flow is greater than a minimum value, the monitor passes. Stage two is an intrusive test and runs only if stage one does not pass. The PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to force the purge vapor ratio to update. The ratio is compared to a calibrated specification. If it is less than specified, a one trip failure is recorded. This test can detect if the purge hose is off, obstructed, or the purge valve is not operational.
- When Monitored:
Immediately after key off.
- Set Condition:
At key off, the PCM energizes the Purge Solenoid for a calibrated amount of time (30 seconds maximum) and stores the state of the ESIM switch. The state is evaluated again at the next key on. If the PCM does not detect that the ESIM switch is open, an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies:
The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition.
NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the EVAP Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
3. ESIM SWITCH STATE
1. With a scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state.
2. Disconnect the purge hose at the Evap canister.
Does the ESIM Switch state change from 'Closed' to 'Open' when the purge hose was disconnected?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
1. Inspect the Evap Purge hose/tube between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evap Purge Canister for proper routing and installation.
2. Make sure the hoses and tubes are not damaged, kinked, or blocked.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
7. ESIM SWITCH
1. With a scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state.
2. Disconnect the ESIM Switch harness connector.
Does the ESIM Switch state change from CLOSED to OPEN when the switch is disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the ESIM Switch.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (K107) ESIM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) ESIM Signal circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K107) ESIM Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the ESIM Switch and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.