P0325
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With the engine run time greater than 30 seconds, engine speed greater than 2700 RPM, and engine coolant temperature greater than 0 C (32 F).
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Knock Sensor input voltage is:
above 4.0 volts
less than or equal to 1.0 volt with engine RPM at or above 2200
equal to 0.0 volts with engine RPM below 2200
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset.
2. Raise the engine speed to 2700 RPM for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. (K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Knock Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K42) KS Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K42) KS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) KS Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K42) KS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
4. (K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K942) KS RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K42) KS Signal circuit and the (K942) KS Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K42) KS Signal circuit for a short to the (K942) KS Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
5. (K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K42) KS Signal circuit between the Knock Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K42) KS Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
6. (K942) KS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K942) KS Return circuit between the Knock Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K942) KS Return for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
7. KNOCK SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Replace the Knock Sensor.
4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test PCM Verification Test.