P0198
P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.
4. (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground 3 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.
5. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
6. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification TestPCM Verification Test.