No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) GPEC
NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - GPEC
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
3. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z902) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z902) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
4. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test