FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1038






C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.





1. CHECK FOR DTC C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE

NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the TIPM harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector.

Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (B2) Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

6. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

8. RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor.
2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

3. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Did DTC C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW reset?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.