B2545
B2545-DECKLID LATCH LIMIT SWITCH PERFORMANCE
Theory of Operation
The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:
- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.
- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) awake.
- Set Condition:
This code will set when there is a timeout in the roof sequence because the Decklid Latched Limit Switch is open for at least 40 ms.
Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The PTCM will only set this fault code when the top operation times out. Maximum timeout is 30 seconds.
NOTE: If this DTC is active, and the Motor/Pump is operating with limited or no Power Top movement, the most likely cause is a malfunctioning Motor/Pump or Power Top cables.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the open direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the closed direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. DECKLID LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Decklid Latched Limit Switch harness connector.
3. Connect the leads of an ohmmeter to the two Decklid Latched Limit Switch wires on the switch.
4. Manually toggle the switch while observing the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance toggle between less than 20.0 Ohms to greater than 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Decklid Latched Limit Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (Q974) DECKLID LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (Q974) Decklid Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit in the Decklid Latched Limit Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Q974) Decklid Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (Q974) DECKLID LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Q974) Decklid Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit between the PTCM C1 harness connector and the Decklid Latched Limit Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Q974) Decklid Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Decklid Latched Limit Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module (PTCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.