FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2369






B2369-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the Washer Pump Motor turned on.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition in the front washer pump motor control circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Wiper Pump Motor on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

Does the scan tool read: B2369-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (W10) FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit in the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.