FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2367






B2367-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a problem in the front washer pump motor control circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Front Wipers on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Front Wiper DTCs.

Does the scan tool read: B2367-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (W10) FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit in the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector while pressing the Front Washer Switch.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Front Washer Pump Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (W10) FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit from the TIPM C1 connector to the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.

Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.