FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2338






B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the Horn Control Output circuit is open.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Horn switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (X21) AND (X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Horn 1 C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Horn 2 C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (X21) and (X22) Horn Control Output circuits between the TIPM C11 harness connector and the Horn 1 and 2 C1 harness connectors.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (X21) and (X22) Horn Control Output circuits.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE HORNS FOR PROPER OPERATION
1. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (X21) Horn Control Output circuit and B(+) in the Horn 1 C1 component connector.
2. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (X22) Horn Control Output circuit and B(+) in the Horn 2 C1 component connector.

Do both horns operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the jumper wire.
2. Disconnect the Horn 1 C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Horn 2 C2 harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) Ground circuit in the Horn 1 and 2 C2 harness connectors.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z920) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.