FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2337






B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the Horn Control Output circuit is shorted to voltage.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE HORNS FOR PROPER OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Horn 1 C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Horn 2 C1 harness connector.
4. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (X21) Horn Control Output circuit and B(+) in the Horn 1 C1 component connector.
5. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (X22) Horn Control Output circuit and B(+) in the Horn 2 C1 component connector.

Do both horns operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the jumper wire.
2. Disconnect the Horn 1 C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Horn 2 C2 harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) Ground circuit in the Horn 1 and 2 C2 harness connectors.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z920) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (X21) OR (X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the jumper wire.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between the (X21) and (X22) Horn Control Output circuits and ground at the Horn 1 and 2 C1 harness connectors.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (X21) or (X22) Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.