B2320
B2320-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition on the front and rear washer motor control circuits.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Washers on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Wiper/Washers DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2320-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (W20) REAR WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, probe the (W20) Rear Washer Pump Motor Control circuit in the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Repair the (W20) Rear Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, probe the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit in the Windshield Washer Pump harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Repair the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.