B2184
B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
(F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit low.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
3. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC/GPEC)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 (NGC) or the PCM C2 (GPEC) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a test light connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Replace the PCM.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Using a test light connected to 12 Volts, measure for a short to ground on the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Repair the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test