FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B212F






B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Check all fuses.
2. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.,

2. CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove fuse 16.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Sunroof Motor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Sunroof Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F986) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test