B2101
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Wireless Control Module (WCM) has detected the ignition switch input voltage below a calibrated value.
1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Perform five ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPENED
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the WCM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test
4. WCM
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the WCM connector
3. Back probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
4. Start the engine.
5. Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
6. Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the Voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the Voltmeter reading +/-.5-volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test