B1C2C
B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Right Seat Squib circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects voltage on the Right Seat Squib circuits.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT SQUIB AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2C-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Seat Squib Airbag.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R8) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R6) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and Jumper from the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R8) Right Seat Squib Line 1 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R6) Right Seat Squib Line 2 circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Right Seat Squib circuits with voltage present for a short to battery.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
1. Using the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)s present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.