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B1C18




B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Passenger Active Headrest signal circuit is driven by a solenoid that also uses a diode in parallel. The single electrical component of the AHR (Active Headrest) unit is the latch-release solenoid. The solenoid is connected by a 2 way pigtail wire and harness connector. The pigtail wire and 2 way connector are routed through the center of one of the headrest support posts and down through the guide sleeve to the interior of the seat back, where it connects to the seat wire harness. The solenoid is grounded at an independent dedicated ground. The AHR components itself cannot be repaired. If damaged or ineffective, the AHR (Active Headrest) must be replaced as a new assembly. If upon inspection the AHR has deployed it can be reset following the proper reset method. Also if the already deployed Driver or Passenger AHR are latched in the locked position please see the scan tool miscellaneous functions to set the latch in the unlock or deployed position. Please be very observant and careful, the scan tool should never be used to actually deploy a known good non-deployed Driver or Passenger AHR.


- When Monitored:

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Passenger Head Restraint over the Passenger Head Restraint Solenoid Signal circuits. The Passenger Head Restraint communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

- Set Condition:

This code will set, if the ORC detects High voltage on the (R677) Passenger Head Restraint Solenoid Signal circuit.

Possible Causes:






1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs

Does the scan tool display active B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN PASSENGER ACTIVE HEAD REST







NOTE: Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool 10253 in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Access the Passenger Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Active Headrest harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the 10253 AHR Load Tool to the Passenger AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat. Not going into the passenger AHR component harness.


WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.


Does the scan tool display: B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Passenger Active Head Rest.



3. CHECK THE (R677) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: The AHR connectors carry a shorting bar that should set a high code upon disconnecting the AHR connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Access the Passenger Active Headrest harness connector located in the passenger seat back.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Active Headrest harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.


Does the scan tool display active B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Turn the ignition off.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the Passenger Active Headrest harness connector.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- NOTE: This puts the ORC module into a reset diagnostic mode to check for Active ORC DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off. Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes.
- If the B1C18-Passenger Active Headrest Control Circuit Low DTC becomes active, replace the Passenger Active Headrest.



No

- Go To 4



4. CHECK THE (Z914) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN






1. Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the Passenger Head Restraint connector cavity 1 and ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Ground circuit for a open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (R677) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS






WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.


1. Reconnect the Passenger Active Headrest connector located in the passenger seatback.
2. Disconnect the ORC Module harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-25.
4. Disconnect the in-line underseat jumper harness connector located under the passenger seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit of the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-25.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohm?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit located between the inline underseat jumper harness connector and the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests


No

- Go To 6


6. CHECK THE (R677) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE PASSENGER ACTIVE HEAD REST SEAT BACK JUMPER HARNESS






WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the inline underseat jumper harness connectors located under the passenger seat to the passenger active head rest.


1. Reconnect the inline underseat jumper harness connector located under the passenger seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-25 and ground.


Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohm?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit located between the Passenger Active Head Rest jumper harness connector and the inline connector under the passenger seat.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests


No

- Go To 7




7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE PASSENGER HEAD RESTRAINT


1. Replace the Passenger Head Restraint.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Passenger Head Restraint connector.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
6. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

Does the scan tool display active B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Repair is complete.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.