B1A25
B1A25-INVALID KEY
- When Monitored:
At ignition on and during Key Programming Mode.
- Set Condition:
When the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) also known as the Wireless Control Module (WCM) does not receive a transponder response after 8 consecutive transponder read attempts within 2.0 seconds. When the key that is being used is programmed for a different vehicle.
1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of 5 minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.
NOTE: Verify the key being used is the proper key for this vehicle and a blank key. If the key being programmed is not blank (one that has been programmed for another vehicle) this fault will set.
1. With the scan tool, read and record the WCM DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
NOTE: Perform the following test several times to make sure the DTC is current.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. CHECKING FOR MULTIPLE KEYS
Are there multiple vehicle ignition keys available?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION
NOTE: Perform the following steps using one of the vehicle ignition keys. When finished, repeat the procedure using each of the other vehicle keys, one at a time.
1. With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Is the DTC present for all ignition keys?
Yes
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the ignition key(s) that cause the SKIM DTC.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
4. REPROGRAM KEY
1. With the scan tool, attempt to reprogram the ignition key to the WCM.
2. With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Test complete.
5. PROGRAM NEW IGNITION KEY
1. Replace the ignition key with a new key.
2. With the scan tool, program the new ignition key to the WCM.
3. With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off.
5. Wait 10 seconds.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
- Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check the following items:
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.