B191D
B191D-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
NOTE: The schematic shows just the Left Rear Window Motor circuit. The other Passenger Window Motor circuits are similar.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) senses a draw of over 35 amps for over 120 ms. on the F981 Ignition Switch Output circuit, this code will set
NOTE: A possible cause for this DTC to set would be if the driver held more than one window switch down for an extended period of time thereby causing the high side driver, in the TIPM, to overheat and cut out. Once the high side driver is opened, it will remain open until the next key cycle. However, the code will remain as stored.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
4. Make sure the Window Lock Out Switch is ON.
5. Operate the Driver Window Switch in all positions several times.
6. Operate each Passenger Window Switch in both directions several times.
7. Wait 30 seconds.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B191D-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Check for a sticking switch and using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. TEST WINDOW MOTORS
Do all window motors operate properly at this time?
Yes
- Check for any sticking switches, restrictions in any window channels or binding regulators and repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. WINDOW MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the inoperative window motor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Connect a 12-volt test light between the Window Driver (UP) circuit and the Window Driver (DOWN) circuit.
NOTE: The graphic shows the Left Front Window Motor (LHD), all others are similar,
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Operate the Window Switch in both directions while observing the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch in held in both directions?
Yes
- Replace the window motor or regulator as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch C1 and C2 connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Up) circuit in the motor connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Window Driver (Up) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Using the Power Window Schematic, check for the proper circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Down) circuit in the motor connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Window Driver (Down) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Check the Power Window Schematic for the proper circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Check the Window Driver (Up) circuit for a short to the Window Driver Down circuit. Repair if the resistance is under 10,000.0 Ohms. If okay, check all the windows for alignment or any reason for the heavy current draw.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.