FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B18D2






B18D2-CONVERTIBLE TOP RETRACTED POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW







Theory of Operation

The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:

- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.

- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) is awake.

- Set Condition:
When the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) senses low voltage on the (Q988) Convertible Top Retracted Signal circuit, this code will set.





Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Power Top Switch.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CONVERTIBLE TOP RETRACTED SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Convertible Top Retracted Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase all PTCM DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, check for active PTCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Convertible Top Retracted Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (Q988) CONVERTIBLE TOP RETRACTED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Power Top Module C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q988) Convertible Top Retracted Signal circuit at the PTCM C1 connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

No

- Replace the Power Top Control Module (PTCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Repair the (Q988) Convertible Top Retracted Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.