B1648
B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Lamp harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit for short to voltage.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair short to voltage on the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.