B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
3. Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
3. Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage on the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.