FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1428






B1428-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK







- When Monitored:
With the ignition in any position except off.

- Set Condition:
The Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit for more than 30 seconds.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.

Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND BETWEEN THE CLUSTER AND CLOCKSPRING




1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND THE REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES




1. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.