FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U140E



U140E-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
Once per ignition cycle, but not during cranking.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or the configuration data it receives from the ECM or PCM is different than that received during the previous ignition cycle.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECK IF TIPM DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. VERIFY TIPM IS CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
With the scan tool, verify that the TIPM part number and configuration is correct for the vehicle.
Is the correct TIPM installed in the vehicle?

No

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

Yes

- Go to 5

5. CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go to 6

6. VERIFY CORRECT ECM OR PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE
With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.
Is the correct ECM or PCM installed in the vehicle?

Yes

- Replace and program the ECM or PCM.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go to 7

7. VERIFY ECM OR PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN
With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.
Is the ECM or PCM programmed with the correct VIN?

Yes

- Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go to 8

8. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM or PCM?

Yes

- Replace/update the ECM or PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.