GPEC
P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, ETC motor not in limp home mode, and TPS adaptation complete.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects too large of an error between the actual position of the throttle plate and the desired set point. One trip fault. The DTC will set within 5 seconds. Three good trips to turn off the MIL ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: Low system voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. THROTTLE PLATE STICKING OR OBSTRUCTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC Relearn function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. THROTTLE PLATE NOT WITHIN DESIRED POSITION
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, monitor the Actual Throttle Position and Desired Throttle Position.
Is the Actual Throttle Position within 2 degrees of the Desired Throttle Position?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC Relearn function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
4. ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, actuate the Electronic Throttle Control Motor and observe the movement of the throttle blade.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use a mirror to see the throttle blade.
NOTE: Make sure the motion of the throttle blade is smooth and that it opens and closes.
Did the ETC motor operate properly?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC Relearn function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.