NGC
P2066-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
Theory of Operation
Vehicles with saddle fuel tank configurations have two fuel level sending units. The primary side of the tank has the filler tube inlet near the bottom and contains the fuel pump module. During fuel tank fills, fuel must overflow the primary side to reach the secondary side. As fuel is consumed, a siphon tube is used to draw fuel from the secondary side to the primary side. Because the siphon tube flow rate exceeds the fuel consumption rate, the secondary side of the tank will be empty before fuel is depleted from the primary side. The rationality for each fuel level sensor is based on the float position of the opposite side of the tank. The primary sensor rationality is enabled when the secondary level is near the bottom of the tank. The secondary sensor rationality is enabled before the primary side begins to show fuel consumption or fuel volume is greater than a calibrated volume. The PCM monitors the fuel level sensor voltage for a specific change based on a calculated value and the vehicle operating conditions.
- When Monitored:
With engine run time greater than 3 minutes and fuel level sensor 1 reading high.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects no change in Fuel Level Sensor 2 circuit voltage after a significant amount of fuel should have been consumed based on a calculated value and the vehicle operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Can bus or communication DTCs before proceeding with this test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 2
2. EXTERIOR FUEL TANK DAMAGE
Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor floats.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. FUEL PUMP MODULE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Body Control Module (BCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 12
5. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 15
6. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z913) Ground circuit in the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z913) Ground circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
7. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
8. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Remove the fuel tank.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the C1 and C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
9. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 INSPECTION
Remove Fuel Level Sensor 1.
Inspect Fuel Level Sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 10
10. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 RESISTANCE
Move the Fuel Level Sensor 1 float to its lowest point of travel.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Level Sensor 1.
NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 220 ohms with the float at its lowest point of travel (empty).
Move the Fuel Level Sensor 1 float to its highest point of travel.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Level Sensor 1.
NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 20 ohms with the float at its highest point of travel (full).
Is the resistance of the sensor within the values described above?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Replace Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
11. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 INSPECTION
Remove Fuel Level Sensor 2 sensor.
Inspect Fuel Level Sensor 2 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace Fuel Level Sensor 2.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
12. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 13
13. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
14. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 18
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
15. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 16
16. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 17
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
17. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 18
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
18. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM).
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver 1. Body Verification Test