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P128B







P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 5

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output for a short to ground.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 3


3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out and repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test complete.