FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P127A-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Starter operation.

- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the Starter control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.

Attempt to start the engine.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
NOTE: Ensure the Starter is bolted securely and is properly mounted.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT OPERATION




Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter (1-way) harness connector

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Crank the engine and monitor the test light.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated only when cranking the engine. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when cranking the engine and then turn off when it is not being cranked?

Yes

- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly.

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the high resistance in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test