FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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NGC







P1279-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the Main Relay on. TIPM requesting Starter operation.

- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter (1-way) harness connector

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Crank the engine and monitor the test light.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM 10 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit between the TIPM C10 harness connector and the Starter harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test